3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3-37 Route 303, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.15-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/15/2021 |
| Sale price | $4,530,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $68,704 |
Lot & Building Information for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
| Building sqft | 20,200 |
| Total sqft | 40,115 |
| Building class | Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) |
| Acreage | 5.96 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983 has a total of 20,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983?3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,233,302.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $68,704 |
| Market value | $4,233,302 |
| Assessed value | $1,350,000 |
Assessment History for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,954,306 | $1,350,000 | 50.8921 | $68,704 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $3,788,942 | $1,350,000 | 25.34 | $34,209 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $4,573,106 | $1,714,000 | 26.37 | $45,198 | -20.20% |
| 2022 | $4,552,064 | $1,941,000 | 29.18 | $56,638 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $4,615,933 | $1,941,000 | 28.74 | $55,784 | -1.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,934 |
| Median age | 45.4 |
| Average household income | $186,569 |
| Family households | 80.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,057 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.88 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $616,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $598,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan
Here are the neighbors for 3-37 Route 303, Tappan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 43 Route 303, Tappan | 04/30/2019 | $4,706,545 | |
| 60 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,144 | 12/21/2022 | $315,500 |
| 66 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,144 | 07/24/2004 | $50,000 |
| 27 Oak Tree Rd, Tappan | 1,414 | ||
| 33 Lexington Rd, Tappan | 1,402 | 08/20/2015 | $10 |
| 3 Route 303, Tappan | 2,885 | 04/14/2022 | $1,980,000 |
| 37 Route 303, Tappan | 12/15/2021 | $4,530,000 | |
| 30 Birch Tree Rd, Tappan | 870 | 08/03/2021 | $280,000 |
| 32 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,406 | 09/24/1998 | $228,500 |
| 27 Lexington Rd, Tappan | 1,962 | 03/02/2022 | $595,000 |
| 40 Birch Tree Rd, Tappan | 971 | 08/16/1993 | $121,666 |
| 28 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,432 | 03/19/2025 | $701,500 |
| 41-51 Route 303, Tappan | 15,409 | 11/04/2022 | $2,475,000 |
| 41 Birch Tree Rd, Tappan | 12/15/2021 | $4,530,000 | |
| 20 Livingston St, Tappan | |||
| 48 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,207 | 07/31/2017 | $88,173 |
| 46 Birch Tree Rd, Tappan | 1,115 | 05/31/2016 | $650,000 |
| 62-76 Route 303, Tappan | 12,704 | 05/29/2014 | $10 |
| 54 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,328 | ||
| 42 Concord Dr, Tappan | 1,147 | 05/28/2010 | $390,000 |