Rockland County  »  10964  »  Woods Rd  »  21 Woods Rd

21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Woods Road, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 78.18-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Sale date 08/23/2005
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,688

Lot & Building Information for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Building sqft 2,744
Total sqft 3,584
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

• • Improvements for 21 Woods Road, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Woods Road, Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964?

21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 is $30,687.

When was 21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was last sold in 08/23/2005 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2005 $2,000,000
12/15/1999 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Woods Road, Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Deed
12/15/1999 - D
01/05/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,688
Market value $1,890,875
Assessed value $603,000

Assessment History for 21 Woods Road, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,766,257 $603,000 50.8921 $30,688 +100.84%
2024 $1,692,394 $603,000 25.34 $15,280 -3.91%
2023 $1,608,858 $603,000 26.37 $15,901 -9.63%
2022 $1,414,165 $603,000 29.18 $17,596 +1.53%
2021 $1,434,007 $603,000 28.74 $17,330 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Woods Road, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Woods Road, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 2.02
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 2.16
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.29
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 564 2.34
Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.55
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 2.02
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.05
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 2.16
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.29

Nearest high schools

Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.55
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 2.02
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.05
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 2.17
Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 2.47