9 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
9 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Closter Road, Palisades |
| Zip code | 10964 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 78.18-1-60 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/20/2010 |
| Sale price | $60,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,033 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 0.94 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Closter Road, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Closter Road, Palisades
The current market value is $63,656.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Closter Road, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/20/2010 | $60,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,033 |
| Market value | $63,656 |
| Assessed value | $20,300 |
Assessment History for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Closter Road, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $59,461 | $20,300 | 50.8921 | $1,033 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $56,974 | $20,300 | 25.34 | $514 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $54,162 | $20,300 | 26.37 | $535 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $47,608 | $20,300 | 29.18 | $592 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $48,276 | $20,300 | 28.74 | $583 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Closter Road, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Closter Road, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.02 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.29 |
| Farragut Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 527 | 2.44 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 2.54 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 564 | 2.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Academy | NR | Public | 7-12 | 103 | 1.83 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.02 |
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 2.29 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.29 |
| Farragut Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 527 | 2.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Academy | NR | Public | 7-12 | 103 | 1.83 |
| Dobbs Ferry High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 455 | 2.29 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.29 |
| Hastings High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 519 | 2.45 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Closter Road, Palisades
Here are the neighbors for 9 Closter Road, Palisades.