1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Terrace Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.19-1-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/28/2021 |
| Sale price | $489,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,699 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,546 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,546 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,699.
When was 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 07/28/2021 for $489,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,699 |
| Market value | $72,700 |
| Assessed value | $59,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,700 | $59,000 | 164.39 | $9,699 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $72,700 | $59,000 | 17.81 | $1,051 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $72,700 | $59,000 | 21.27 | $1,255 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $72,700 | $59,000 | 23.72 | $1,399 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $72,700 | $59,000 | 23.72 | $1,399 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.41 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 1.21 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.22 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.25 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 0.89 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.22 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.25 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.22 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.25 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.42 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 85 | 1.85 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 1 Terrace Road, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 3,524 | 08/09/2013 | $609,500 |
| 525 Route 306, Suffern | 7,831 | 08/17/2022 | $710,000 |
| 524 Route 306, Suffern | 2,563 | 11/21/2012 | $10 |
| 526 Route 306, Suffern | 2,352 | 10/12/2023 | $2,700,000 |
| 531 Route 306, Suffern | 05/13/2020 | $440,000 | |
| 15 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 5,984 | ||
| 3 Hunters Run, Suffern | 7,341 | 11/09/2020 | |
| 1 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 2,986 | 04/05/2017 | $10 |
| 529 Route 306, Suffern | 2,602 | 04/09/1998 | $10 |
| 536 Route 306, Suffern | 1,605 | 12/18/2018 | $10 |
| 4 Hunters Run, Suffern | 5,675 | 06/08/2005 | $10 |
| 6 Lime Kiln CT, Monsey | 2,531 | 09/19/2014 | $530,000 |
| 523 Route 306, Suffern | 3,182 | 03/29/2004 | $495,000 |
| 15 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,060 | 08/29/2025 | |
| 11 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 3,656 | ||
| 13 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,408 | 04/02/2001 | $319,000 |
| 521 Route 306, Suffern | 857 | 03/31/2016 | $380,000 |
| 3 Serven Rd, Suffern | 1,870 | 03/01/2022 | $550,000 |
| 1 Hunters Run, Suffern | 6,740 | 08/08/2003 | $10 |
| 2 Hunters Run, Suffern | 4,951 | 09/14/2020 | $10 |