Rockland County  »  10952  »  Monsey Rd S  »  62 Monsey Rd S

62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 62.10-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,798

Lot & Building Information for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Building sqft 2,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 108 ft X 329 ft
Frontage 108
Depth 329
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Raised ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

• • Improvements for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952?

62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,600, the tax amount paid for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 is $9,797.

When was 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 02/26/2026 for $885,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $885,000

Title Documents for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/09/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/26/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/26/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,798
Market value $59,600
Assessed value $59,600

Assessment History for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $59,600 $59,600 164.39 $9,798 +823.02%
2024 $59,600 $59,600 17.81 $1,061 -16.54%
2023 $59,600 $59,600 21.34 $1,272 -10.67%
2022 $59,600 $59,600 23.89 $1,424 -2.41%
2021 $59,600 $59,600 24.48 $1,459 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Margetts Elementary School 2 Public K-3 609 0.69
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.71
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.71
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 1.18
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 1.18

Nearest middle schools

The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 0.71
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.24
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 1.26
Toras Emachu NR Private PK-10 397 1.28
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 2-8 0 1.28

Nearest high schools

Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 0.39
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 0.73
Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 0.73
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.24
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 1.26

Neighbors for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 62 Monsey Rd S, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Monsey Rd S, Monsey 5,262 04/02/2025 $1,120,000
53 Cherry Ln, Monsey 4,081 02/09/2026
4 Iroquois Trl, Monsey 2,458 01/29/2014 $355,000
74 Monsey Rd, Monsey 1,193 11/21/2016 $995,000
3 Bonnie Way, Monsey 1,844 03/26/2008 $497,500
43 Cherry Ln, Monsey 2,558 12/28/2023 $1,200,000
60 Monsey Rd, Monsey 1,752
24 Shuart Rd, Monsey 1,892 07/21/2017 $10
2 Iroquois Trl #A, Monsey 4,575 04/06/2022 $101,052
10 Overbrook Dr, Monsey 1,914 11/30/2023 $10
2 Utopian Pl #A, Suffern 2,522 02/28/2023 $10
8 Overbrook Dr, Monsey 1,880 11/30/2023 $10
68 Monsey Rd S, Monsey 4,029 11/29/2012 $440,000
70 Monsey Rd S, Monsey 11/21/2016 $355,000
4 Bonnie Way, Monsey 2,201 11/15/2021 $685,000
6 Iroquois Trl, Monsey 2,171 02/27/2025 $10
22 Shuart Rd, Monsey 2,040 02/15/2002 $10
58 Monsey Rd, Monsey 1,872 08/05/2016
8 Iroquois Trl, Monsey 2,308 06/19/2022 $10
10 Iroquois Trl, Monsey 2,236 05/09/2016 $495,000