8 Edison Court, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
8 Edison Court, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Edison Court, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 49.16-1-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,910 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Lot dimensions | 149 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 149 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Edison Court, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Edison Court, Monsey
The current market value is $52,600.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Edison Court, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Edison Court, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,910 |
| Market value | $52,600 |
| Assessed value | $17,700 |
Assessment History for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Edison Court, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,600 | $17,700 | 164.39 | $2,910 | +205.84% |
| 2024 | $52,600 | $55,800 | 17.05 | $951 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $52,600 | $55,800 | 20.42 | $1,139 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $52,600 | $55,800 | 22.87 | $1,276 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $52,600 | $55,800 | 22.87 | $1,276 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Edison Court, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Edison Court, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Kakiat Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-8 | 654 | 0.36 |
| East Ramapo Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | K-2 | 386 | 0.36 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 578 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Kakiat Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-8 | 654 | 0.36 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 578 | 0.39 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.42 |
| Mesivta Ziev Hatorah | NR | Private | 8-10 | 0 | 0.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Birchos Yosef | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Ramapo High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,603 | 0.47 |
| Mesivta Ziev Hatorah | NR | Private | 8-10 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Congregation Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 12 | 5 | 0.81 |
| Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 0 | 0.81 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Edison Court, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 8 Edison Court, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 3,223 | 07/31/2019 | $515,000 |
| 15 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 3,215 | 07/07/2025 | $10 |
| 8 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 5,568 | 12/30/2022 | $10 |
| 134 Maple Ave, Monsey | 1,984 | 09/04/2019 | $10 |
| 5 Arrowhead Ln, Suffern | 2,464 | 02/25/2015 | $10 |
| 6 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 3,200 | 05/06/2020 | $970,000 |
| 9 Arrowhead Ln, Suffern | 2,066 | 10/23/1995 | $177,000 |
| 23 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 01/17/2023 | $1,400,000 | |
| 4 Edison CT, Monsey | 3,513 | 02/07/2025 | $10 |
| 2 Edison CT, Monsey | 2,120 | 02/27/2017 | $10 |
| 1 Dover Ter, Monsey | 3,627 | 04/27/1998 | $210,000 |
| 7 Arrowhead Ln, Suffern | 2,544 | 01/10/2024 | $827,000 |
| 11 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 2,286 | ||
| 4 Dover Ter, Monsey | 1,984 | 08/07/2024 | $10 |
| 132 Maple Ave, Monsey | 3,171 | 01/07/2016 | $800,000 |
| 19 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 2,323 | 11/26/2025 | $10 |
| 21 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 5,793 | 04/21/2017 | $10 |
| 13 Crestview Ter, Monsey | 2,994 | 02/28/2024 | $1,500,000 |
| 2 Dover Ter, Monsey | 2,400 | ||
| 130 Maple Ave, Monsey | 1,984 | 04/12/2022 | $10 |