Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Adams St N  »  12 Adams St N

12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 30-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/09/2004
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,486

Lot & Building Information for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Building sqft 952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,880, the tax amount paid for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $8,485.

When was 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/12/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2004 $385,000

Title Documents for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
12/09/2004 - D
01/26/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,486
Market value $488,136
Assessed value $2,880

Assessment History for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $429,850 $2,880 276.0153 $7,949 -3.32%
2023-2024 $436,363 $2,880 285.5014 $8,222 +3.15%
2022-2023 $369,231 $2,880 276.7777 $7,971 -0.87%
2021-2022 $331,034 $2,880 279.1948 $8,041 +5.56%
2020-2021 $316,484 $2,880 264.499 $7,618 +5.65%

Permits for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.56
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.79
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.50
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.72
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.50
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 2.29
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.52

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.50
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.36
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.54
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.80
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.95

Neighbors for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 12 Adams St N, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Adams St N, Farmingdale 2,468 05/30/2012 $285,000
25 Hawthorne St, Farmingdale 1,382
12 Jean CT, Farmingdale 1,813 11/16/2023 $685,000
500 Eastern Pkwy, Farmingdale 15,700 09/13/1996
855 Conklin St, Farmingdale 98,100
18 Adams St N, Farmingdale 1,382
135 Price Pkwy, Farmingdale
999 Conklin St, Farmingdale 38,580 09/30/2022 $11,940,000
875 Conklin St, Farmingdale 121,931 09/30/2022 $7,960,000
23 Hawthorne St, Farmingdale 952 03/13/2013
6 Jean CT, Farmingdale 2,826 11/16/1995 $170,000
45 Jervis Ave, Farmingdale 2,467 11/17/2016 $560,000
14 Adams St, Farmingdale 952 06/20/1994
105 Spencer St, Farmingdale 1,766 11/15/2019 $530,000
8 Adams St N, Farmingdale 2,133 04/05/2023 $660,000
885 Conklin St, Farmingdale 34,194 04/21/1997 $1,125,000
59 Jervis Ave, Farmingdale 2,170 02/02/2000 $213,500
16 Adams St N, Farmingdale 952 10/05/2018
49 Jervis Ave, Farmingdale 1,419 05/20/2015 $419,990
441 Eastern Pkwy, Farmingdale 47,000 11/16/2016 $1,900,000