Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Skidmore Rd  »  261 Skidmore Rd

261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 118-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Sale date 02/18/2000
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,099

Lot & Building Information for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 17,460
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 17,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the market value of 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

The current market value is $2,133,898.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2000 $3,050,000

Title Documents for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,099
Market value $2,133,898
Assessed value $12,590

Assessment History for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,879,104 $12,590 324.6553 $40,874 +3.62%
2023-2024 $1,907,575 $12,590 313.3151 $39,446 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,614,102 $12,590 305.9299 $38,517 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,447,126 $12,590 303.3814 $38,196 +1.59%
2020-2021 $1,383,516 $12,590 298.6364 $37,598 +2.64%

Permits for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 261 Skidmore Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
532 Kevin St, Farmingdale 2,503 08/21/2017
220 Kevin St, Farmingdale 1,200 09/02/2009
273 Skidmore Rd, Deer Park 6,907 01/15/2019 $3,200,000