Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Bay Shore Rd  »  259-261 Bay Shore Rd

259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 118-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Sale date 12/07/2015
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,439

Lot & Building Information for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 2,780
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 2,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $630,509.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2015 $405,000
10/02/2013 $362,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/02/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/01/2003 - D
10/22/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,439
Market value $630,509
Assessed value $3,720

Assessment History for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $555,223 $3,720 324.6553 $12,077 +3.62%
2023-2024 $563,636 $3,720 313.3151 $11,655 +2.41%
2022-2023 $476,923 $3,720 305.9299 $11,381 +0.84%
2021-2022 $427,587 $3,720 303.3814 $11,286 +1.59%
2020-2021 $408,791 $3,720 298.6364 $11,109 +2.64%

Permits for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 259-261 Bay Shore Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
273 Bay Shore Rd, Deer Park 4,800
220 Kevin St, Farmingdale 1,200 09/02/2009
532 Kevin St, Farmingdale 2,503 08/21/2017