New York City  »  10462  »  Lydig Ave  »  1020 Lydig Ave

1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 Lydig Avenue
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04301-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/15/2023
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,384

Lot & Building Information for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,746
Lot dimensions 68.33 ft x 46.33 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,080
Building dimensions 32 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Lydig Avenue (narrow)
Paulding Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neill Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,180, the tax amount paid for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $9,017. For the next year, the tax amount for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $5,384.

When was 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 06/15/2023 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2023 $995,000
05/03/2023 $900,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed
(2023062000077001)
05/15/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023052300233001)
05/03/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed
(2023050800393001)
05/15/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009051500286001)
04/29/2002 - D
04/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003021300863001)
07/24/1996 - R Agreement
(2160005251716)
06/06/1995 - R Sundry Miscellaneous
(2560004734156)
02/16/1995 - R Deed
(2910004605891)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,385
Estimated property tax: $5,384
Tax assessor's market value: $1,103,000
Assessed value: $66,180

Assessment History for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,103,000 $66,180 $45,446 19.843% $9,018 $5,385 -40.29%
2024/25 $1,011,000 $60,660 $44,898 20.085% $9,018 $9,018 +9.62%
2023/24 $970,000 $58,200 $40,958 20.085% $8,508 $8,226 +5.21%
2022/23 $815,000 $48,900 $38,500 20.309% $8,115 $7,819 +7.51%
2021/22 $834,000 $50,040 $36,432 19.963% $7,560 $7,273 -5.22%

Permits for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/03/2025 Alteration
11/14/2024 Alteration
09/04/2024 Alteration
08/29/2024 Alteration
10/27/2023 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.083
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pelham Pkwy/Hone Av
Line BX12
Distance (miles) 0.241

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.29
Young Voices Academy-Bronx 6 No Public PK, K-5 369 0.21
Young Voices Academy-Bronx 6 No Public PK, K-5 369 0.21
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.29
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.57
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.59

Nearest high schools

Bronx High School For The Visual Arts 3 No Public 9-12 421 0.29
Astor Collegiate Academy 4 No Public 9-12 441 0.46
Pelham Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 9-12 458 0.46
Collegiate Institute For Math And Science 5 No Public 9-12 564 0.46
Bronxdale High School 2 No Public 9-12 373 0.46

Neighbors for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1020 Lydig Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2019 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,920 10/07/2016 $579,000
987 Neill Ave, Bronx 1,944 03/12/2021 $750,000
2035 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,793 01/13/2025
2033 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,578 06/05/2020 $100
2031 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,578 08/24/2001
2015 Colden Ave, Bronx 1,401 03/15/2021 $525,000
2011 Colden Ave, Bronx 2,450 06/23/2021 $875,000
2029 Paulding Ave, Bronx 2,600 04/17/2015 $550,000
2027 Paulding Ave, Bronx 2,600 02/16/2012 $475,000
2017 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,920 12/21/2000
2019 Colden Ave, Bronx 1,860 03/11/2021 $715,000
2023 Paulding Ave, Bronx 10,560 03/10/2026 $1,755,000
2015 Paulding Ave, Bronx 3,059 09/13/2002
2013 Colden Ave, Bronx 1,860 05/13/2021 $730,000
979 Neill Ave, Bronx 3,132 06/14/2021 $650,000
991 Neill Ave, Bronx 1,415 03/19/2012
993 Neill Ave, Bronx 1,415 01/08/2013 $305,000
2021 Paulding Ave, Bronx 2,448 10/22/2007 $635,000
2048 Colden Ave, Bronx 2,070 08/29/1978
983 Neill Ave, Bronx 1,944 01/11/2005 $485,000