993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information
993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 993 Neill Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10462 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04300-0002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 01/08/2013 |
| Purchase price | $305,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,309 |
Lot & Building Information for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,415 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | Neill Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.59 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.53 Miles |
Other Property Data for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,415 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $44,220, the tax amount paid for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $6,034. For the next year, the tax amount for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $6,309.
When was 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 01/08/2013 for $305,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/08/2013 | $305,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,035 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,309 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $737,000 |
| Assessed value: | $44,220 |
Assessment History for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $737,000 | $44,220 | $30,413 | 19.843% | $6,035 | $6,035 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $695,000 | $41,700 | $30,413 | 20.085% | $6,108 | $6,108 | +2.16% |
| 2023/24 | $682,000 | $40,920 | $29,770 | 20.085% | $5,979 | $5,979 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $655,000 | $39,300 | $28,085 | 20.309% | $5,704 | $5,704 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $544,000 | $32,640 | $26,496 | 19.963% | $5,289 | $5,289 | -0.84% |
Permits for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.171 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Williamsbridge Rd/Neill Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.308 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | Yes | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.20 |
| St. Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 493 | 0.17 |
| Young Voices Academy-Bronx | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 369 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 | 9 | No | Charter | K-7 | 461 | 0.49 |
| Icahn Charter School 2 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 331 | 0.50 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx High School For The Visual Arts | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 421 | 0.25 |
| Bronxdale High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 373 | 0.55 |
| Collegiate Institute For Math And Science | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 564 | 0.55 |
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 458 | 0.55 |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 441 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 993 Neill Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 987 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,944 | 03/12/2021 | $750,000 |
| 2041 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 11/30/2007 | $525,000 |
| 2047 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 02/13/2007 | |
| 997 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,415 | 03/23/2022 | $895,000 |
| 2035 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 1,500 | 01/30/2023 | $679,000 |
| 1020 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 3,080 | 06/15/2023 | $995,000 |
| 2043 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 12/07/2011 | $420,000 |
| 2045 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 02/07/2024 | |
| 2011 Colden Ave, Bronx | 2,450 | 06/23/2021 | $875,000 |
| 2015 Colden Ave, Bronx | 1,401 | 03/15/2021 | $525,000 |
| 2019 Colden Ave, Bronx | 1,860 | 03/11/2021 | $715,000 |
| 2049 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 11/04/2009 | $476,000 |
| 991 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,415 | 03/19/2012 | |
| 979 Neill Ave, Bronx | 3,132 | 06/14/2021 | $650,000 |
| 2013 Colden Ave, Bronx | 1,860 | 05/13/2021 | $730,000 |
| 2039 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 04/26/1977 | |
| 983 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,944 | 01/11/2005 | $485,000 |
| 2048 Colden Ave, Bronx | 2,070 | 08/29/1978 | |
| 2037 Radcliff Ave, Bronx | 1,250 | 05/07/2021 | $690,000 |
| 2041 Colden Ave, Bronx | 2,767 | 01/27/2004 | $480,000 |