Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Baylis Rd  »  100 Baylis Rd

100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Baylis Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 268-100-23.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Property tax $315,363

Lot & Building Information for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Building sqft 120,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 8.81
Year built 1978
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 100 Baylis Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Baylis Road, Melville

How many square feet does 100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 120,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747?

100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,888,888.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 100 Baylis Road, Melville

100 Baylis Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/08/2017
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 8.81 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Harold Rechler
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#150 General Office $24/Sqft/Year 17,055 Harold Rechler
#305 General Office $25/Sqft/Year 16,598 Harold Rechler
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 100 Baylis Road
100 Baylis Road
100 Baylis Road, Melville
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 33653 Sqft
Price $24-$25/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Baylis Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/1996 - D
10/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Baylis Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $315,363
Market value $18,888,888
Assessed value $85,000

Assessment History for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Baylis Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $17,346,939 $85,000 357.989 $304,291 -8.85%
2023-2024 $18,181,818 $100,000 333.852 $333,852 +1.08%
2022-2023 $15,625,000 $100,000 330.294 $330,294 +1.74%
2021-2022 $13,513,513 $100,000 324.643 $324,643 +1.99%
2020-2021 $13,513,514 $100,000 318.297 $318,297 +0.94%

Permits for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Baylis Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Baylis Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Baylis Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Baylis Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 100 Baylis Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Richbourne Ln, Melville 09/09/2021
60 Baylis Rd, Melville 170,000 08/31/2009 $1
3 Haddon Hall, Melville 10/27/1995 $285,000
24 Richbourne Ln, Melville 03/05/2007 $740,000