Suffolk County  »  11933  »  River Rd  »  2822 River Rd

2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2822 River Road, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 136-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,461

Lot & Building Information for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Building sqft 4,429
Building class Vineyards (152)
Acreage 15
Frontage 53
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 2822 River Road, Calverton

• • Improvements for 2822 River Road, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2822 River Road, Calverton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933?

2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,900, the tax amount paid for 2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 is $28,741.

When was 2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was last sold in 01/07/2021 for $1,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2822 River Road, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $1,175,000
05/12/2017 $1,100,000
05/20/2002 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2822 River Road, Calverton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/12/2017 - D
06/19/2017 - R
Deed
05/20/2002 - D
05/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 2822 River Road, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,742
Current property tax $30,461
Market value $1,714,461
Assessed value $139,900

Assessment History for 2822 River Road, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2822 River Road, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,677,458 $139,900 193.0705 $27,011 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,505,920 $139,900 182.1973 $25,489 +0.36%
2022-2023 $1,379,684 $139,900 181.537 $25,397 -0.85%
2021-2022 $1,185,594 $139,900 183.085 $25,614 +2.94%
2020-2021 $1,137,398 $139,900 177.848 $24,881 +2.76%

Permits for 2822 River Road, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 2822 River Road, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2822 River Road, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2822 River Road, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.46
Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 2.39