Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  200 E Main St

200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 03/17/2009
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,623

Lot & Building Information for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 10,030
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.88

Other Property Data for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 10,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $2,098,125.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

200 E Main St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/15/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 18.3769 Acre

Located in the heart of Smithtown, NY, the area surrounding the property offers a vibrant and dynamic environment for prospective investors or tenants. With its convenient access to major roadways and public transportation, the location provides excellent connectivity. Nearby, you'll find a variety of dining options, retail establishments, and recreational facilities, creating a work-life balance that today's professionals seek. For those who appreciate the outdoors, the picturesque Smithtown Landing Golf Course and the serene Caleb Smith State Park are just a short drive away. Additionally, the property enjoys close proximity to esteemed educational institutions, making it an ideal choice for businesses looking to attract top talent.1,320 SF Professional Office/Medical Suite AVAILABLE for Sale or Lease. The floor plan consist of 4 exam rooms, 2 consultation rooms, 2 bathrooms, break room, reception area and large waiting room. There is onsite parking for 45 cars and a building monument for maximum exposure on heavily travelled Main Street in the heart of Smithtown's Incorporated Village of the Branch. There is onsite parking for 45 cars and a basement for additional storage. Prime location for a Professional Office/Medical practice.1,320 SF Professional Office/Medical Suite AVAILABLE for Sale or Lease. The floor plan consist of 4 exam rooms, 2 consultation rooms, 2 bathrooms, break room, reception area and large waiting room. There is onsite parking for 45 cars and a building monument for maximum exposure on heavily travelled Main Street in the heart of Smithtown's Incorporated Village of the Branch. There is onsite parking for 45 cars and a basement for additional storage. Prime location for a Professional Office/Medical practice.

View Listing

Brokers

Dennis J. Gandley
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 200 E Main St
200 E Main St
200 East Main Street, Smithtown
Property Medical Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2009 $10
08/09/1993 $103,750
03/17/1993 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
11/30/2004 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Deed
06/13/2002 - D
07/11/2002 - R
Deed
08/09/1993 - D
08/23/1993 - R
Deed
03/17/1993 - D
03/24/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $36,406
Current property tax $37,623
Market value $2,098,125
Assessed value $16,785

Assessment History for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,951,744 $16,785 2081.948 $34,945 +2.53%
2023-2024 $1,929,310 $16,785 2030.615 $34,084 +2.74%
2022-2023 $2,397,857 $16,785 1976.436 $33,174 -11.88%
2021-2022 $1,498,661 $16,785 2242.818 $37,646 +1.65%
2020-2021 $1,459,565 $16,785 2206.423 $37,035 -0.08%

Permits for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 200 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Route 111, Smithtown 01/11/2012 $625,000
131 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 02/22/2000
190 Jericho TPK, Smithtown
57 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 09/23/2010 $408,000
202 E Main St, Smithtown 6,229 06/10/2022 $1,350,000
143 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,795 04/23/2010 $375,000
2 Wood Duck CT, Smithtown 2,085 04/15/2002 $480,000
278 E Main St, Smithtown 5,138
2 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 2,028 02/11/2016
4 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,465 09/14/1999
107 Lawrence Ave, Smithtown 1,480 05/09/2014 $307,000
156 E Main St, Smithtown 5,218 07/22/2010
17-21 Singer Ln, Smithtown 10/16/2008
222 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 79,000 04/23/2004 $11,000,000