Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  278 E Main St

278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 5-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Current property tax $29,710

Lot & Building Information for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 5,138
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.74

Other Property Data for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many square feet does 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 5,138 square feet.

What is the market value of 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,656,875.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

No photo available
278 E Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/31/2026
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 0.74 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Medical Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,200 Vincent Piazza
#B Medical Office $30/Sqft/Year 800 Vincent Piazza
#C Medical Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,200 Vincent Piazza
#D Medical Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,200 Vincent Piazza
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
278 E Main St
278 East Main Street, Smithtown
Property Medical Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 4400 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,749
Current property tax $29,710
Market value $1,656,875
Assessed value $13,255

Assessment History for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,541,279 $13,255 2081.948 $27,596 +2.53%
2023-2024 $1,523,563 $13,255 2030.615 $26,916 +2.74%
2022-2023 $1,893,571 $13,255 1976.436 $26,198 +7.46%
2021-2022 $970,536 $10,870 2242.818 $24,379 +1.65%
2020-2021 $945,217 $10,870 2206.423 $23,984 -0.08%

Permits for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 278 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Birchbrook Dr, Smithtown 09/23/2010 $408,000
190 Jericho TPK, Smithtown
23 Route 111, Smithtown 01/11/2012 $625,000
150 E Main St, Smithtown 01/14/2021 $1,500,000
6 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,768 03/27/2015
4 Fir Ln, Smithtown 3,702 01/29/2005 $275,000
2 Fir Ln, Smithtown 1,768 09/03/2024 $795,000
50 Route 111, Smithtown 53,500 07/21/2015 $10,625,000
2 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 2,028 02/11/2016
4 Hemlock Ln, Smithtown 1,465 09/14/1999
156 E Main St, Smithtown 5,218 07/22/2010
200 E Main St, Smithtown 10,030 03/17/2009 $10
290 E Main St, Smithtown 9,670 04/27/2022 $1,875,000