Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Jericho TPK  »  440 Jericho TPK

440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 108-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Sale date 05/09/2008
Sale price $4,284,620
Arm's length
Current property tax $99,274

Lot & Building Information for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Building sqft 22,993
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 6.8

Other Property Data for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 22,993 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the market value of 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $4,513,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2008 $4,284,620

Title Documents for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2008 - D
05/22/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/02/2000 - D
05/22/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $93,030
Current property tax $99,274
Market value $4,513,750
Assessed value $36,110

Assessment History for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,198,838 $36,110 2469.867 $89,187 +16.07%
2023-2024 $4,150,575 $36,110 2127.961 $76,841 -4.14%
2022-2023 $5,515,714 $38,610 2076.086 $80,158 -11.46%
2021-2022 $3,447,321 $38,610 2344.675 $90,528 +1.58%
2020-2021 $3,357,391 $38,610 2308.127 $89,117 -0.14%

Permits for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 440 Jericho TPK, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
518 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 12/09/2024 $725,000
38 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 8,825
12 Crystal Brook CT, Nesconset 2,526 08/25/2005 $670,000
2 Crystal Brook CT, Nesconset 2,564 06/01/2001 $319,990
8 Crystal Brook CT, Nesconset 2,562 07/06/2007 $580,000
11 Carman Ln, Nesconset 2,289 06/30/2016 $465,000
514 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 06/03/2022 $4,400,000
40 Southern Blvd, Smithtown
66 Southern Blvd, Smithtown 31,231 01/18/2007 $1,500,000
100 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 111,737 01/19/2018 $42,000,000
397 E Main St, Smithtown 12,428 03/24/2025 $1,950,000
62 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 08/10/2010