Suffolk County  »  11787  »  E Main St  »  397 E Main St

397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 East Main Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 109-1-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Sale date 03/24/2025
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,131

Lot & Building Information for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 12,428
Building class Store
Acreage 1.04

Other Property Data for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 12,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the market value of 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $1,006,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2025 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Deed
09/24/2014 - D
03/04/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,739
Current property tax $22,131
Market value $1,006,250
Assessed value $8,050

Assessment History for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $936,047 $8,050 2469.867 $19,882 +16.07%
2023-2024 $925,288 $8,050 2127.961 $17,130 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,150,000 $8,050 2076.086 $16,712 -11.46%
2021-2022 $718,750 $8,050 2344.675 $18,875 +1.58%
2020-2021 $700,000 $8,050 2308.127 $18,580 -0.14%

Permits for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 397 East Main Street, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Prospect Ave, Nesconset 700 01/06/2020 $380,000
38 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 8,825
518 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 12/09/2024 $725,000
577 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 7,332 10/08/2024 $5,000,000
620 Middle Ctry Rd, Smithtown 45,411 08/25/2006
65 Southern Blvd, Nesconset
11 Carman Ln, Nesconset 2,289 06/30/2016 $465,000
66 Southern Blvd, Smithtown 31,231 01/18/2007 $1,500,000
40 Southern Blvd, Smithtown
514 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 06/03/2022 $4,400,000
62 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 08/10/2010
47 Prospect Ave, Smithtown 1,219 09/08/2014 $315,000
33 Neslo Dr, Nesconset 11/07/2001 $10