Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Ctry Rd  »  620 Middle Ctry Rd

620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 108-3-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $113,679

Lot & Building Information for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 45,411
Building class Indoor Sports Facilities (540)
Acreage 3.66
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1975 and has a total of 45,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,350, the tax amount paid for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $106,529.

When was 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold?

620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 08/25/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
02/13/1998 - D
03/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $106,529
Current property tax $113,679
Market value $5,168,750
Assessed value $41,350

Assessment History for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,808,140 $41,350 2469.867 $102,129 +16.07%
2023-2024 $4,752,874 $41,350 2127.961 $87,991 +2.50%
2022-2023 $5,907,143 $41,350 2076.086 $85,846 -11.46%
2021-2022 $3,691,965 $41,350 2344.675 $96,952 +1.58%
2020-2021 $3,595,652 $41,350 2308.127 $95,441 -0.14%

Permits for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 620 Middle Ctry Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Prospect Ave, Nesconset 700 01/06/2020 $380,000
88 Arlington Ave, Saint James 951 03/28/2013 $390,000
38 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 8,825
518 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 12/09/2024 $725,000
577 Middle Country Rd, Saint James 7,332 10/08/2024 $5,000,000
65 Southern Blvd, Nesconset
66 Southern Blvd, Smithtown 31,231 01/18/2007 $1,500,000
40 Southern Blvd, Smithtown
47 Prospect Ave, Smithtown 1,219 09/08/2014 $315,000
33 Neslo Dr, Nesconset 11/07/2001 $10
62 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 08/10/2010
397 E Main St, Smithtown 12,428 03/24/2025 $1,950,000
61 Southern Blvd, Nesconset 03/27/2007 $1,350,000