Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Middle Country Rd  »  610 Middle Country Rd

610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 109-5-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,736

Lot & Building Information for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Building sqft 11,346
Building class Store
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

How many sq. ft. does 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780 has a total of 11,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the market value of 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

The current market value is $2,125,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $3,500,000
09/21/2022 $2,600,000
04/23/2015 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Deed
09/21/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed
04/23/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $43,797
Current property tax $46,736
Market value $2,125,000
Assessed value $17,000

Assessment History for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,976,744 $17,000 2469.867 $41,988 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,954,023 $17,000 2127.961 $36,175 +2.50%
2022-2023 $2,428,571 $17,000 2076.086 $35,293 -11.46%
2021-2022 $1,517,857 $17,000 2344.675 $39,859 +1.58%
2020-2021 $1,478,261 $17,000 2308.127 $39,238 -0.14%

Permits for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,018
Median age 47.4
Average household income $201,735
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 5,459
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 Middle Country Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.