Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Middle Country Rd  »  587 Middle Country Rd

587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 109-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Sale date 03/02/2011
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,734

Lot & Building Information for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Building sqft 27,078
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 4.66
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 27,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787?

587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,875,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2011 $3,750,000
11/01/2002 $3,100,000
10/30/1997 $3,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/01/2002 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
10/30/1997 - D
11/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $121,085
Current property tax $128,734
Market value $5,875,000
Assessed value $47,000

Assessment History for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,465,117 $47,000 2469.867 $116,084 +16.07%
2023-2024 $5,402,299 $47,000 2127.961 $100,014 +2.50%
2022-2023 $6,714,286 $47,000 2076.086 $97,576 -11.46%
2021-2022 $4,196,428 $47,000 2344.675 $110,200 +1.58%
2020-2021 $4,086,957 $47,000 2308.127 $108,482 -12.70%

Permits for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2026
01/06/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 587 Middle Country Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Angela CT, Saint James 2,381 08/06/1997 $265,805
1 Angela CT, Saint James 1,340 07/22/2014 $165,000
5 Angela CT, Saint James 2,830 10/31/2011
535 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 20,719
630 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 42,239 08/19/1994 $2,300,000
6 Angela CT, Saint James 2,541 03/06/2002
499 Jericho Tpke, Smithtown 08/14/2007 $1,300,000
3 Angela CT, Saint James 05/29/2013 $544,000
10 Jefferson Ave, Saint James 31,191 12/01/2006
8 Angela CT, Saint James 2,381 07/28/2005 $610,000
599 E Jericho Tpke, Smithtown 24,439
104 Arlington Ave, Saint James 11,083
501 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 16,793 10/09/2013 $2,150,000