Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Leonard St  »  2 Leonard St

2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 114-8-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Sale date 04/18/2003
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,439

Lot & Building Information for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Building sqft 1,351
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767?

2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,160, the tax amount paid for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 is $10,717.

When was 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767 was last sold in 04/18/2003 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2003 $325,000
08/28/1996 $158,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2003 - D
05/07/2003 - R
Deed
08/28/1996 - D
09/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,717
Current property tax $10,439
Market value $520,000
Assessed value $4,160

Assessment History for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $483,721 $4,160 2469.867 $10,275 +16.07%
2023-2024 $478,161 $4,160 2127.961 $8,852 +2.50%
2022-2023 $594,286 $4,160 2076.086 $8,637 -11.46%
2021-2022 $371,429 $4,160 2344.675 $9,754 +1.58%
2020-2021 $361,739 $4,160 2308.127 $9,602 -0.14%

Permits for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.06
Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 1.25
Tackan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 499 1.26
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.29
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.33
Great Hollow Middle School 7 Public 6-8 828 1.51
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.75
St Patrick Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 463 2.05
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 2.06

Nearest high schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.33
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 1.63
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.75
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.39
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.93

Neighbors for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset

Here are the neighbors for 2 Leonard Street, Nesconset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Leonard St, Nesconset 1,351 11/04/2024 $638,500
2900 Middle Country Rd, Nesconset 02/28/2001
21 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 3,374 06/15/2023 $975,000
45 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,802 02/12/2025
3050 Middle Country Rd, Smithtown 55,968 12/21/2004
6 Windwood Dr, Nesconset 2,563 10/03/2003
8 Windwood Dr, Nesconset 3,307 12/24/2009 $800,000
4 Windwood Dr, Nesconset 2,617 02/20/2008
43 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,963 09/24/1998 $310,250
37 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,738 03/08/1999 $123,214
2950 Middle Country Rd, Nesconset 5,936
1 Windwood Dr, Nesconset 2,963 01/04/2021
49 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,882 08/06/2020 $784,000
41 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,845 12/05/2016 $755,000
39 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,869 02/22/1999 $311,900
2 Windwood Dr, Nesconset 2,666 11/21/2000 $422,500
53 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,656 02/07/2024 $850,000
51 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,963 06/08/2001 $610,000
47 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,806 07/21/1997 $305,000
35 White Cliff Ln, Nesconset 2,698 05/26/1999 $297,490