Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Adams Ave  »  55 Adams Ave

55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 182-1-27.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Sale date 03/02/2012
Sale price $1,995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,010

Lot & Building Information for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Building sqft 30,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 1.66

Other Property Data for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

How many sq. ft. does 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the market value of 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787?

The current market value is $3,255,814.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2012 $1,995,000
04/24/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2012 - D
03/13/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/18/2005 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Deed
04/24/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $70,119
Current property tax $76,010
Market value $3,255,814
Assessed value $28,000

Assessment History for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,255,814 $28,000 2330.272 $65,248 +16.44%
2023-2024 $3,218,391 $28,000 2001.196 $56,033 +1.28%
2022-2023 $4,000,000 $28,000 1975.954 $55,327 -13.51%
2021-2022 $2,500,000 $28,000 2284.624 $63,969 +32.65%
2020-2021 $2,434,783 $28,000 1722.291 $48,224 -25.92%

Permits for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 55 Adams Avenue, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
380 Oser Ave, Hauppauge 20,160 02/18/2022 $5,350,000
101 Corporate Dr, Hauppauge 40,000 03/25/2024 $8,410,200
60 Adams Ave, Hauppauge 30,000 02/27/2019 $4,550,000
355 Oser Ave, Hauppauge 10,600 09/03/2003
230 Oser Ave, Hauppauge 41,500
210 Marcus Blvd, Hauppauge 15,500 09/15/2022 $3,250,000
145 Oser Ave, Hauppauge 72,090 01/16/2014 $5,250,000
300 New Hwy, Hauppauge 111,734 09/25/2020 $24,500,000
150 Marcus Blvd, Hauppauge 78,000 08/08/2016 $7,326,000
315 Oser Ave, Hauppauge 30,350 08/22/2007 $2,650,000
2 Adams Ave, Hauppauge 10/15/2018
85 Adams Ave, Hauppauge 19,000
40 Adams Ave, Hauppauge 78,000 01/24/2025 $17,250,000