Suffolk County  »  11959  »  Midhampton Ave  »  44 Midhampton Ave

44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 Property Information

44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue
Zip code 11959
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 4-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Sale date 08/13/2025
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,695

Lot & Building Information for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Building sqft 1,902
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

• • Improvements for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959?

44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $991,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 is $3,694.

When was 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959 was last sold in 08/13/2025 for $1,775,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2025 $1,775,000
12/08/2017 $1,285,000
10/17/2005 $1,435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2025 - R Deed
12/08/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/17/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed
07/22/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/12/2003 - D
12/12/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, NY 11959. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,695
Market value $1,573,016
Assessed value $991,000

Assessment History for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,573,016 $991,000 3.5592 $3,527 +2.41%
2023-2024 $1,425,899 $991,000 3.4753 $3,444 +2.21%
2022-2023 $1,254,430 $991,000 3.4 $3,369 +4.12%
2021-2022 $991,000 $991,000 3.2654 $3,236 +3.59%
2020-2021 $991,000 $991,000 3.1523 $3,124 +0.49%

Permits for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Quogue School 4 Public K-6 355 0.73
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.28
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 1.28
Westhampton Beach Elementary School 7 Public K-5 356 3.49
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 4.36

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 3.30
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 4.36
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.19
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 7.61
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 7.63

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 3.27
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 5.07
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 7.78
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 8.18

Neighbors for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue

Here are the neighbors for 44 Midhampton Avenue, Quogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Fair Oaks Ln, Quogue 4,162 03/17/2006 $2,450,000
28 Bay Rd, Quogue 6,376 05/31/2024 $6,600,000
48 Midhampton Ave, Quogue 7,519 08/05/2003 $1,300,000
13 Bay Rd, Quogue 2,911 07/26/2013 $1,625,000
10 Stone Ln, Quogue 13,888 09/24/2020 $7,350,000
12 Stone Ln, Quogue 3,793 01/02/2001 $2,000,000
15 Bay Rd, Quogue 4,764 07/07/2014 $3,870,000
11 Bay Rd, Quogue 5,468 05/15/2015 $5,400,000
2 Bay Rd, Quogue 7,544 10/30/2020 $3,900,000
21 Bay Rd, Quogue 4,518 06/04/2019 $1,850,000
5 Fair Oaks Ln, Quogue 6,717 08/17/2020 $2,200,000
46 Midhampton Ave, Quogue 08/05/2003 $550,000
19 Bay Rd, Quogue 8,154 10/08/2015 $3,200,000
17 Bay Rd, Quogue 7,372 12/15/2020 $3,100,000
6 Bay Rd, Quogue 5,175 07/16/2021 $5,075,000
4 Lakewood Ln, East Quogue 2,256 06/04/2025
50 Midhampton Ave, Quogue 3,263 09/26/2022 $2,600,000
66 P.O. BOX Tree Rd, East Quogue 2,669 01/27/1994
2 Lakewood Ln, East Quogue 2,877
26 Bay Rd, Quogue 7,766 05/17/2016 $1,825,000