344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 344 Plank Road, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 51-1-38.7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/18/2012 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,141 |
Lot & Building Information for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
| Building sqft | 1,768 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.54 |
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 344 Plank Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 344 Plank Road, Bethel
344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $170,900, the tax amount paid for 344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $3,141.
When was 344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 10/18/2012 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Plank Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 344 Plank Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,141 |
| Market value | $503,500 |
| Assessed value | $170,900 |
Assessment History for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Plank Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,900 | $170,900 | 18.38 | $3,141 | -7.55% |
| 2024 | $434,900 | $170,900 | 19.88 | $3,397 | +58.62% |
| 2023 | $171,769 | $86,400 | 24.79 | $2,142 | -53.07% |
| 2022 | $269,800 | $156,500 | 29.16 | $4,564 | -2.96% |
| 2021 | $269,800 | $156,500 | 30.05 | $4,703 | -4.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Plank Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Plank Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 4.46 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 5.47 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 5.47 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 5.95 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 6.48 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 4.33 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 5.95 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 6.48 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 6.48 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 7.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 844 | 4.30 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 5.95 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 6.48 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 7.06 |
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 9.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 344 Plank Road, Bethel
Here are the neighbors for 344 Plank Road, Bethel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Plank Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,686 | 04/01/2022 | $10 |
| 350 Plank Rd, Bethel | 2,219 | 05/12/2010 | |
| 185 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,792 | 05/18/2016 | $1 |
| 7 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 2,712 | 01/17/2019 | $305,000 |
| 121 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 640 | ||
| 114 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,845 | ||
| 166 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,094 | 05/03/2017 | $1 |
| 148 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,176 | 01/31/2019 | $115,000 |
| 107 Plank Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,282 | 05/09/2014 | $30,000 |
| 334 Plank Rd, Bethel | 1,764 | ||
| 303 Plank Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,032 | 02/25/2003 | $1 |
| 358 Plank Rd, Bethel | 580 | 08/02/2016 | $1 |
| 91 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 768 | ||
| 66 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,928 | ||
| 115 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,680 | 05/05/2021 | $275,000 |
| 152 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,082 | 10/15/2004 | $133,000 |
| 24 Strout Rd, Mongaup Valley | 2,374 | 02/09/2018 | $55,000 |
| 146 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,288 | 03/25/2025 | $280,000 |
| 141 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,556 | 07/26/2012 | |
| 158 Ballard Rd, Mongaup Valley | 1,134 | 03/17/2020 |