Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  582 River Rd

582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 582 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 11-1-2.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 04/27/2007
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,758

Lot & Building Information for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 3,632
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 70
Year built 1994
Year last altered 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 582 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 582 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 582 River Road, Callicoon

How many square feet does 582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 3,632 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,240,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 582 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2007 $950,000
11/27/2001 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 582 River Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2007 - D
05/18/2007 - R
Deed
02/22/2005 - D
03/05/2005 - R
Deed
11/27/2001 - D
12/04/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 582 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,758
Market value $1,240,000
Assessed value $607,600

Assessment History for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 582 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,215,200 $607,600 16.06 $9,758 -12.86%
2024 $1,047,586 $607,600 18.43 $11,198 -30.00%
2023 $1,057,300 $726,800 22.01 $15,997 -17.38%
2022 $821,243 $726,800 26.64 $19,362 -4.00%
2021 $781,505 $726,800 27.75 $20,169 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 582 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 582 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 582 River Road, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 582 River Road, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
232 Tower Rd, Callicoon 2,606 01/06/2017 $527,500
122 Hilltop Rd, Callicoon 1,032 11/10/2020 $199,000
319 Seminary Rd, Callicoon
302 Seminary Rd, Callicoon 980 05/03/1996 $23,000
156 Tower Rd, Callicoon 04/05/1993 $20,000
5041 Route 52, Callicoon 3,376 01/07/2020 $267,000
768 River Rd, Callicoon 912 02/09/2006
754 River Rd, Callicoon 1,980 07/29/2016 $389,000
748 River Rd, Callicoon 06/11/2021 $180,000
644 River Rd, Callicoon 1,170 07/05/2022 $10
200 Tower Rd, Callicoon 1,216 08/08/2024