Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  764 River Rd

764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 764 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 9-1-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,497

Lot & Building Information for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,874
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.873
Lot dimensions 220 ft X 25 ft
Frontage 220
Depth 25
Year built 1967
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 764 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 764 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 764 River Road, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,300, the tax amount paid for 764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $5,497.

When was 764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 12/12/2014 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 764 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $370,000
11/14/2006 $382,500
06/23/2003 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 764 River Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2014 - D
12/30/2014 - R
Deed
11/14/2006 - D
11/20/2006 - R
Deed
06/23/2003 - D
06/26/2003 - R
Deed
12/15/1995 - D
12/27/1995 - R
Deed
03/24/1993 - D
10/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 764 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,497
Market value $698,571
Assessed value $342,300

Assessment History for 764 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 764 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $684,600 $342,300 16.06 $5,497 -12.86%
2024 $590,172 $342,300 18.43 $6,309 -16.27%
2023 $498,000 $342,300 22.01 $7,534 -17.38%
2022 $386,780 $342,300 26.64 $9,119 -4.00%
2021 $368,065 $342,300 27.75 $9,499 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 764 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 764 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.65
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 3.75
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 6.02
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.16
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.46

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.65
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 3.75
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 6.02
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.16
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.46

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 2.65
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 3.75
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.16
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.77