Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Route 97  »  46 Route 97

46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Route 97, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 25-1-4.682

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Sale date 06/29/1995
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,059

Lot & Building Information for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,127
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 46 Route 97, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Route 97, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723?

46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,200, the tax amount paid for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $2,058.

When was 46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold?

46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 06/13/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1995 $80,000

Title Documents for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2002 - D
07/10/2002 - R
Deed
06/29/1995 - D
06/30/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,059
Market value $261,633
Assessed value $128,200

Assessment History for 46 Route 97, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,400 $128,200 16.06 $2,059 -12.86%
2024 $221,034 $128,200 18.43 $2,363 -16.27%
2023 $186,500 $128,200 22.01 $2,822 -17.38%
2022 $144,859 $128,200 26.64 $3,415 -4.00%
2021 $137,849 $128,200 27.75 $3,558 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Route 97, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Route 97, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.59
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 3.16
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 3.16
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.08
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.16

Nearest middle schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.59
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 3.16
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 4.16
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.08
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 7.51

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.59
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 6.08