Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Gabel Rd  »  274 Gabel Rd

274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 23-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Sale date 07/21/1994
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,145

Lot & Building Information for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 39
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $403,878.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/1994 $105,000

Title Documents for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,178
Current property tax $2,145
Market value $403,878
Assessed value $197,900

Assessment History for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $395,800 $197,900 16.06 $3,178 -12.86%
2024 $341,207 $197,900 18.43 $3,647 -16.27%
2023 $287,900 $197,900 22.01 $4,356 -17.38%
2022 $223,616 $197,900 26.64 $5,272 -4.00%
2021 $212,796 $197,900 27.75 $5,492 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 274 Gabel Road, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Welsh Rd, Kenoza Lake 2,945 12/09/2002 $182,250
96 Boettger Rd, Callicoon 2,060 11/08/2023 $10
46 Route 97, Callicoon 2,127 06/13/2002
5497 Route 52, Callicoon 2,582 11/20/2013 $275,000
2 Welsh Rd, Kenoza Lake 1,342 02/04/2004 $1
4005 State Route 17B, Callicoon 2,304 08/28/2020 $143,000
352 Old Taylor Rd, Jeffersonville 2,877 01/12/2018 $315,000