Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Plank Rd  »  1603 Plank Rd

1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 23-1-1.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 03/20/2024
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,199

Lot & Building Information for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 7.62
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

What is the market value of 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

The current market value is $291,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2024 $310,000
11/13/2020 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2024 - D
03/26/2024 - R
Deed
11/13/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,199
Market value $291,700
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,231 $175,000 18.28 $3,199 -8.14%
2024 $236,500 $175,000 19.9 $3,483 -60.81%
2023 $414,545 $364,800 24.36 $8,887 -14.97%
2022 $364,800 $364,800 28.65 $10,452 -3.27%
2021 $364,800 $364,800 29.62 $10,805 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1603 Plank Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.27
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.18
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.18
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.96
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.96

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.06
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.08
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.96
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.96
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.59

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.10
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 7.08
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.96
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.59