Sullivan County  »  12736  »  County Road 93  »  235 County Road 93

235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center
Zip code 12736
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 22-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Sale date 01/14/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,359

Lot & Building Information for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Building sqft 2,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.73
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

• • Improvements for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736?

235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,000, the tax amount paid for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 is $1,359.

When was 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736 was last sold in 01/14/2021 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2021 $425,000
08/06/2015 $137,500
01/31/2003 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Access detailed property tax data for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, NY 12736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,359
Market value $289,231
Assessed value $94,000

Assessment History for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,231 $94,000 14.46 $1,359 -14.84%
2024 $226,506 $94,000 16.98 $1,596 -16.60%
2023 $188,000 $94,000 20.36 $1,914 -16.97%
2022 $151,600 $94,000 24.52 $2,305 -3.12%
2021 $146,875 $94,000 25.31 $2,379 -3.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.69
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.22
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 5.26
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.13
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.13

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.69
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.22
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 5.26
Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 7.94

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 2.69
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.22
Roscoe Central School 5 Public PK, K-12 224 7.94
The Family Foundation School NR Private 9-12 105 9.59

Neighbors for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center

Here are the neighbors for 235 County Road 93, Fremont Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 C R 93, Fremont Center 1,342 12/07/2018 $10
41 Phil Reichmon Rd, Obernburg 1,612 03/02/2023
239 William Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 1,760 07/27/2021 $715,000
180 C R 93, Fremont Center 1,416 07/30/2019 $261,000
54 Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 1,620 07/02/2020 $435,000
210 County Road 93, Fremont Center 1,594 08/29/2016 $220,000
33 Tennanah Lake Rd, Fremont Center 1,904 03/04/2021
155 William Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 03/28/2025 $227,500
257 WM Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 02/11/2011
177 WM Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 320
51 Tennanah Lake Rd, Roscoe 1,700
59 Tennanah Lake Rd, Roscoe 1,200 05/17/2006 $300,000
191 William Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 1,440 06/19/2017 $10
183 WM Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 768 01/04/2024
49 Froehlich Rd, Fremont Center 1,519 09/25/2024
117 WM Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 1,728
251 County Road 93, Fremont Center 1,493 04/14/2017
293 William Herbert Rd, Fremont Center 05/30/2017 $22,000
386 County Road 95, Fremont Center 5,182
368 William Brown Rd, Hankins