Sullivan County  »  6 Delaware Ave

6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 108-6-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Sale date 01/22/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,921

Lot & Building Information for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Building sqft 2,962
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 129 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 129
Depth 148
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

• • Improvements for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754?

6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 is $3,920.

When was 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 01/22/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2024 $1
08/26/2021 $95,000
03/26/2020 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
08/26/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
03/26/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed
09/04/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/20/2002 - D
05/23/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,921
Market value $297,400
Assessed value $111,800

Assessment History for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,800 $111,800 35.0711 $3,921 -17.75%
2024 $226,499 $111,800 42.64 $4,767 -18.25%
2023 $176,600 $111,800 52.16 $5,831 -9.00%
2022 $155,278 $111,800 57.32 $6,408 -3.71%
2021 $151,081 $111,800 59.53 $6,655 -1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Delaware Avenue, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.10
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.10
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.23
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.23
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.58
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.64
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.97
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 7.30
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 8.06

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 0.56
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.58
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.97
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 7.76