Sullivan County  »  261 N Main St

261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 North Main Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 108-6-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Sale date 04/19/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,097

Lot & Building Information for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Building sqft 14,045
Building class Large Retail Food Stores (454)
Acreage 1.92
Frontage 332
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 261 North Main Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 North Main Street, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Food Stores (454) located at 261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 14,045 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,296,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 North Main Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2023 $1,750,000
11/08/2019 $625,000
03/20/2012 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 North Main Street, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed
11/08/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Deed
03/20/2012 - D
03/29/2012 - R
Deed
12/23/1998 - D
04/05/1999 - R
Deed
09/30/1996 - D
11/22/1996 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 261 North Main Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,097
Market value $1,296,900
Assessed value $487,500

Assessment History for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 North Main Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,171,900 $487,500 35.0711 $17,097 -17.75%
2024 $987,642 $487,500 42.64 $20,787 -18.25%
2023 $770,100 $487,500 52.16 $25,428 -9.00%
2022 $677,083 $487,500 57.32 $27,944 -3.71%
2021 $658,784 $487,500 59.53 $29,021 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 North Main Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 North Main Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 North Main Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 261 North Main Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Delaware Ave, Liberty 3,161 11/20/2007 $120,000
167 N Main St, Liberty 8,305
68 Academy St, Liberty 2,512
119 N Main St, Liberty 2,912
84 Academy St, Liberty 3,214 02/01/2023 $260,000
44 Dwyer Ave, Liberty 1,944 01/20/2016 $79,000
27 St Pauls Pl, Liberty 1,481 11/14/2019 $67,400
31 St Pauls Pl, Liberty 3,476 06/25/2024 $325,000
77 Lincoln Pl, Liberty 1,456 01/24/2025 $120,000
1 Delaware Ave, Liberty 2,366
151 N Main St, Liberty 5,505 07/14/2020 $7,458