Sullivan County  »  82 West St

82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 West Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 122-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 West Street, Liberty

Sale date 12/08/2004
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 82 West Street, Liberty

Building sqft 3,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Depth 221
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 West Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 82 West Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 West Street, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,700, the tax amount paid for 82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $12,509.

When was 82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 12/08/2004 for $40,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 West Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 West Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2004 $40,000

Title Documents for 82 West Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 West Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 82 West Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,510
Current property tax $0
Market value $948,900
Assessed value $356,700

Assessment History for 82 West Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 West Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $857,500 $356,700 35.0711 $12,510 -17.75%
2024 $722,650 $356,700 42.64 $15,210 -18.25%
2023 $563,500 $356,700 52.16 $18,605 -9.00%
2022 $495,417 $356,700 57.32 $20,446 -3.71%
2021 $482,027 $356,700 59.53 $21,234 -1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 West Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 West Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.18
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.46
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.46
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.64
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.18
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.82
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.17
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.68
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 7.96

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 0.23
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.82
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.17
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.68
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 8.34