42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Townsend Road, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Liberty |
| Parcel ID | 39-1-25.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
| Sale date | 09/07/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $324 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
| Building class | Mobile Home (270) |
| Acreage | 1.72 |
| Frontage | 260 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
- • Improvements for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
Assessed at $33,600, the tax amount paid for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 is $764.
When was 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 09/07/2022 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $764 |
| Current property tax | $324 |
| Market value | $89,400 |
| Assessed value | $33,600 |
Assessment History for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $80,800 | $33,600 | 22.75 | $764 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $68,071 | $33,600 | 26.53 | $891 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $53,100 | $33,600 | 35.05 | $1,178 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $46,667 | $33,600 | 40.22 | $1,351 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $45,405 | $33,600 | 41.67 | $1,400 | -4.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Townsend Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 3.13 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.41 |
| St Peter's Regional School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 3.42 |
| Liberty Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 691 | 3.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 3.13 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.41 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.73 | |
| Livingston Manor High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 179 | 7.80 |