Sullivan County  »  289 Lake Marie Rd

289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 39-1-36.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Sale date 04/07/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,509

Lot & Building Information for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 59.12
Frontage 1,725
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Liberty

Other Property Data for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 1,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $527,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2022 $1
02/09/2007 $775,000
03/05/2004 $1,462,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Deed
09/15/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/30/2020 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed
02/09/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
03/05/2004 - D
04/01/2004 - R
Deed
09/30/1994 - D
10/12/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,509
Market value $527,300
Assessed value $198,200

Assessment History for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,400 $198,200 22.75 $4,509 -14.25%
2024 $401,540 $198,200 26.53 $5,258 -24.31%
2023 $313,100 $198,200 35.05 $6,947 -12.85%
2022 $275,278 $198,200 40.22 $7,972 -3.48%
2021 $267,838 $198,200 41.67 $8,259 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 289 Lake Marie Road, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107-127 Leisure Lake Dr, Liberty 10,000 06/28/2023 $550,000
281 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake 1,794 10/03/2015 $60,000
245 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake 1,196 03/18/2014 $125,000
235 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake 2,304 09/20/2019 $185,000
68 Townsend Rd, Liberty 1,642 09/13/2024 $230,000
21 Meadowmere Ln, Liberty 1,144 01/17/2007 $145,000
136 Kelly Bridge Rd, Liberty
62 Townsend Rd, Liberty 1,362