172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Liberty |
| Parcel ID | 39-1-28.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
| Sale date | 02/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,290 |
Lot & Building Information for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
| Building sqft | 1,743 |
| Building class | Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) |
| Acreage | 83.774
|
| Year built | 1864 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
- • Improvements for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 1,743 square feet and a current price per square foot of $238.
What is the year built & the current market value of 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754?172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1864 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $426,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,649 |
| Current property tax | $3,290 |
| Market value | $426,700 |
| Assessed value | $160,400 |
Assessment History for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $385,600 | $160,400 | 22.75 | $3,649 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $324,959 | $160,400 | 26.53 | $4,255 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $253,400 | $160,400 | 35.05 | $5,622 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $222,778 | $160,400 | 40.22 | $6,451 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $216,757 | $160,400 | 41.67 | $6,684 | -4.36% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,296 |
| Median age | 34.3 |
| Average household income | $94,089 |
| Family households | 67.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,686 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $303,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $189,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty
Here are the neighbors for 172-174 Townsend Road, Liberty.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake | 2,304 | 09/20/2019 | $185,000 |
| 245 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake | 1,196 | 03/18/2014 | $125,000 |
| 281 Heinle Rd, Swan Lake | 1,794 | 10/03/2015 | $60,000 |
| 68 Townsend Rd, Liberty | 1,642 | 09/13/2024 | $230,000 |
| 169 Lake Marie Rd, Liberty | 1,568 | 04/22/2025 | $1 |