Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Gumaer Falls Rd  »  238 Gumaer Falls Rd

238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 20-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 10/27/2017
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,156

Lot & Building Information for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,838
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.62
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Log home
Condition Good
Basement type Crawl
Attic 320
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Ellenville

Other Property Data for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,500, the tax amount paid for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $3,156.

When was 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 10/27/2017 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2017 $275,000
10/26/2010 $125,000
06/12/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
10/26/2010 - D
11/08/2010 - R
Deed
06/12/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,156
Market value $386,800
Assessed value $131,500

Assessment History for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,300 $131,500 24 $3,156 -2.68%
2024 $350,667 $131,500 24.66 $3,243 -12.02%
2023 $289,011 $131,500 28.03 $3,686 -14.23%
2022 $222,881 $131,500 32.68 $4,297 -2.18%
2021 $222,881 $131,500 33.41 $4,393 -3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Gumaer Falls Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.33
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 2.86
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.64
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.64
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 7.90

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 7.92
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.98
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 9.04
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 9.07

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 8.84
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 9.04