Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Horton Rd  »  115 Horton Rd

115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 27-1-46.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $170,100
Arm's length
Property tax $3,923

Lot & Building Information for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 2,335
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.42
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,500, the tax amount paid for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $3,922.

When was 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was last sold in 11/18/2016 for $170,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $170,100
08/16/2016 $504,594
09/08/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2016 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Deed
08/16/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/08/2005 - D
09/26/2005 - R
Deed
02/11/2000 - D
02/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,923
Market value $513,200
Assessed value $174,500

Assessment History for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $484,700 $174,500 22.48 $3,923 -3.02%
2024 $465,333 $174,500 23.18 $4,045 -16.01%
2023 $383,516 $174,500 27.6 $4,816 -16.03%
2022 $295,763 $174,500 32.87 $5,736 -3.72%
2021 $295,763 $174,500 34.14 $5,957 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Horton Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 0.05
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.30
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.79
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.79
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 5.04

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.06
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.38
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.85
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.93
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.53

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.10
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.85