Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Route 209  »  3440 Route 209

3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 26-1-20.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Property tax $254,340

Lot & Building Information for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 471,537
Total sqft 505,953
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 89.17
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

How many square feet does 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 471,537 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,169,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed
08/10/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $254,340
Market value $31,169,100
Assessed value $10,597,500

Assessment History for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $29,437,500 $10,597,500 24 $254,340 -16.59%
2024 $32,976,000 $12,366,000 24.66 $304,946 -12.02%
2023 $27,178,022 $12,366,000 28.03 $346,619 -14.23%
2022 $20,959,322 $12,366,000 32.68 $404,121 -2.18%
2021 $20,959,322 $12,366,000 33.41 $413,148 -3.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 3440 Route 209, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Flaherty Dr, Bloomingburg 1,776 01/22/2021 $360,000
119 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 3,550 05/19/2025
435 Shawanga Lodge Rd, Bloomingburg 2,124 01/12/2021 $410,000
15 Flaherty Dr, Bloomingburg 1,680
105 McDonald Rd, Wurtsboro 04/29/2024 $38,000
97 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,028 12/19/2024
204 Shawanga Lodge Rd, Bloomingburg 1,775 08/18/2020 $318,270
186 Shawanga Lodge Rd, Bloomingburg 952 12/21/2001 $162,900
5 McDonald Rd, Wurtsboro 2,138 12/16/1994 $25,000
21-45 McDonald Rd, Wurtsboro 34,400 01/22/2020 $1,300,000