Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Upper Rd  »  178 Upper Rd

178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 72-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 12/07/2023
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,297

Lot & Building Information for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 5,712
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 554.35
Year built 2023
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

How many sq. ft. does 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 5,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,806,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2023 $2,600,000
08/15/2007 $2,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,297
Market value $2,806,200
Assessed value $954,100

Assessment History for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,650,300 $954,100 23.37 $22,297 +18.15%
2024 $2,023,467 $758,800 24.87 $18,871 -12.46%
2023 $1,667,692 $758,800 28.41 $21,558 -15.12%
2022 $1,286,102 $758,800 33.47 $25,397 -1.30%
2021 $1,286,102 $758,800 33.91 $25,731 -2.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 178 Upper Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1089 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,376 11/03/2021
1067 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,776 05/29/2019 $190,000
254 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,949
232 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 3,226 02/18/2020
1051 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,400 07/17/1999 $1
270 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,042 06/12/1998 $99,175
214 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,580 07/10/2025 $360,000
1071 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,352 12/16/2021
258 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 2,650
224 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 2,466 11/28/2023
888 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,145 05/09/2016 $85,000