Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Winterton Rd  »  888 Winterton Rd

888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 72-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,938

Lot & Building Information for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,145
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.86
Year built 1956
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,200, the tax amount paid for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,937.

When was 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/09/2016 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $85,000
01/28/2016 $150,000
11/17/2004 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2016 - D
06/14/2016 - R
Deed
01/28/2016 - D
06/02/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/17/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Deed
02/02/2004 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
12/13/2001 - D
01/02/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,938
Market value $253,500
Assessed value $86,200

Assessment History for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,400 $86,200 22.48 $1,938 -3.02%
2024 $229,867 $86,200 23.18 $1,998 -9.62%
2023 $176,044 $80,100 27.6 $2,211 -16.03%
2022 $135,763 $80,100 32.87 $2,633 -3.72%
2021 $135,763 $80,100 34.14 $2,735 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 888 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.73
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.23
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.36
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 4.50
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.55

Nearest middle schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.73
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.22
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.38
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.38
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 5.08

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.73
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.38