Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Upper Rd  »  296 Upper Rd

296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 72-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,701

Lot & Building Information for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 898
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cottage
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 300
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Minisink Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1900 and has a total of 898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,800, the tax amount paid for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,701.

When was 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 11/03/2023 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $225,000
10/13/2020 $120,000
07/20/2006 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Deed
10/13/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/20/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed
10/13/2004 - D
12/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,701
Market value $214,100
Assessed value $72,800

Assessment History for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,200 $72,800 23.37 $1,701 -6.03%
2024 $194,133 $72,800 24.87 $1,811 -12.46%
2023 $160,000 $72,800 28.41 $2,068 -15.12%
2022 $123,390 $72,800 33.47 $2,437 -1.30%
2021 $123,390 $72,800 33.91 $2,469 -2.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.89
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.22
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.52
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.73
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 5.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.22
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.62
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.84
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.84
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 5.60

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 4.22
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.84
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.84
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.06
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 6.41

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
352 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 2,880 06/23/2021 $399,900
351 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 2,378 04/29/1996 $122,150
914 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,828 05/24/2011 $1
278 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 2,688 05/23/2001 $30,000
276 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 2,688 05/26/2010 $1
295 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,881 04/07/2025 $484,000
374 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 3,435 06/27/2007 $830,000
299 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,820 04/30/1997 $135,000
283 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 984 02/27/2014 $188,000
307 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,080 04/20/2022
321 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 2,080 06/22/2012 $250,000
353 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 2,552
906 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,128 12/14/2001 $133,000
278 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,232 10/05/2016 $116,000
904 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 2,288 10/19/2018 $285,000
888 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,145 05/09/2016 $85,000
315 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,772 08/05/2022 $310,000
892 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,244 06/16/2025 $100,000
343 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,692
882 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,645 07/29/2025

Nearby ZIP Codes for 296 Upper Road, Wurtsboro

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report