374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 72-1-36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/27/2007 |
| Sale price | $830,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,205 |
Lot & Building Information for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
| Building sqft | 3,435 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 29.53 |
| Year built | 1906 |
| Year last altered | 1979 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 3,435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.
What is the year built & the current market value of 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $679,700.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/2007 | $830,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,401 |
| Current property tax | $5,205 |
| Market value | $679,700 |
| Assessed value | $231,100 |
Assessment History for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $641,900 | $231,100 | 23.37 | $5,401 | -6.03% |
| 2024 | $616,267 | $231,100 | 24.87 | $5,747 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $507,912 | $231,100 | 28.41 | $6,566 | -15.12% |
| 2022 | $391,695 | $231,100 | 33.47 | $7,735 | -1.30% |
| 2021 | $391,695 | $231,100 | 33.91 | $7,837 | -2.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,537 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $97,801 |
| Family households | 59.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,001 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $241,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $126,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Here are the neighbors for 374 Upper Road, Wurtsboro.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 914 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,828 | 05/24/2011 | $1 |
| 351 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,378 | 04/29/1996 | $122,150 |
| 352 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,880 | 06/23/2021 | $399,900 |
| 100 McIntyre Rd, Wurtsboro | 02/28/2023 | ||
| 296 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 898 | 11/03/2023 | $225,000 |
| 249 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,456 | ||
| 480 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 11/25/2015 | $106,000 | |
| 906 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,128 | 12/14/2001 | $133,000 |
| 353 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,552 | ||
| 321 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,080 | 06/22/2012 | $250,000 |
| 307 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,080 | 04/20/2022 | |
| 436 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 3,087 | 04/25/2002 | $1 |
| 7 McIntyre Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,176 | 03/24/2014 | $98,000 |
| 369 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 01/29/1999 | $5,000 | |
| 215 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,484 | ||
| 315 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,772 | 08/05/2022 | $310,000 |
| 523 Old Mountain Rd, Wurtsboro | 3,662 | 12/09/2019 | $775,000 |
| 355 David Rhodes Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,764 | ||
| 366 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville | 1,696 | 10/12/2017 | $109,900 |
| 343 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,692 |