892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 72-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
| Sale date | 06/16/2025 |
| Sale price | $100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,127 |
Lot & Building Information for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
| Building sqft | 1,244 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
Other Property Data for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
- • Improvements for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1800 and has a total of 1,244 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $91,000, the tax amount paid for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,126.
When was 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 06/16/2025 for $100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/16/2025 | $100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,127 |
| Market value | $267,600 |
| Assessed value | $91,000 |
Assessment History for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $252,800 | $91,000 | 23.37 | $2,127 | -6.03% |
| 2024 | $242,667 | $91,000 | 24.87 | $2,263 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $200,000 | $91,000 | 28.41 | $2,585 | -15.12% |
| 2022 | $154,237 | $91,000 | 33.47 | $3,046 | -1.30% |
| 2021 | $154,237 | $91,000 | 33.91 | $3,086 | -2.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 892 Winterton Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 3.67 |
| Otisville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 4.20 |
| Maple Hill Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 1,012 | 4.30 |
| Presidential Park Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 1,300 | 4.44 |
| Emma C Chase School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 228 | 4.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monhagen Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 817 | 4.16 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 4.32 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 4.32 |
| Middletown Christian School-Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 67 | 5.02 |
Nearest high schools