Sullivan County  »  75 High St

75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 High Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 106-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 High Street, Monticello

Sale date 07/28/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,353

Lot & Building Information for 75 High Street, Monticello

Building sqft 3,762
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 160
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 75 High Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 75 High Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 High Street, Monticello

How many square feet does 75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 3,762 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $99,261.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 High Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 High Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2005 $1
03/06/2004 $70,000
01/05/1999 $7,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 75 High Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 High Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2005 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
03/06/2004 - D
03/16/2004 - R
Deed
01/05/1999 - D
01/05/1999 - R
Deed
08/14/1998 - D
08/14/1998 - R
Deed
05/19/1997 - D
11/07/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/18/1996 - D
01/10/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 High Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 75 High Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,353
Market value $99,261
Assessed value $40,300

Assessment History for 75 High Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 High Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $89,556 $40,300 33.5616 $1,353 -7.16%
2024 $80,600 $40,300 36.15 $1,457 -18.60%
2023 $65,000 $40,300 44.41 $1,790 -14.84%
2022 $55,972 $40,300 52.15 $2,102 -3.66%
2021 $54,094 $40,300 54.13 $2,181 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 High Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 High Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 High Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 75 High Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 State Route 17B, Monticello 5,345
205 State Route 17B, Monticello 5,040 03/09/2022 $1,050,000
58-60 High St, Monticello 1,504 01/03/2023 $1
106 Jefferson St, Monticello 6,069 04/19/2024 $1
60 Liberty St, Monticello 1,489 10/28/2019 $58,000
149 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,282 05/15/2024 $139,000
89 High St, Monticello 1,156 10/27/2012 $28,900
13 Hillcrest Ave, Monticello 923 06/07/2023 $175,500
216-218 State Route 17B, Monticello