Sullivan County  »  126 Jefferson St

126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 104-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Sale date 09/30/2005
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $980

Lot & Building Information for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 160
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

What is the market value of 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

The current market value is $71,921.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2005 $150,000
07/24/2001 $1
09/12/2000 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
09/30/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed
07/24/2001 - D
07/25/2001 - R
Deed
09/12/2000 - D
09/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $980
Market value $71,921
Assessed value $29,200

Assessment History for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,889 $29,200 33.5616 $980 -7.16%
2024 $58,400 $29,200 36.15 $1,056 -18.60%
2023 $47,097 $29,200 44.41 $1,297 -14.84%
2022 $40,556 $29,200 52.15 $1,523 -3.66%
2021 $39,195 $29,200 54.13 $1,581 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Jefferson Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.20
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.45
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.45
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.38
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.95
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.57
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.31

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.29
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.95
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.57