Sullivan County  »  136 Jefferson St

136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 104-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $689,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,564

Lot & Building Information for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Building sqft 2,078
Total sqft 2,558
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 1.28
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 2,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $331.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $902,463.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $689,000
02/24/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2015 - D
10/08/2015 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,297
Current property tax $10,564
Market value $902,463
Assessed value $366,400

Assessment History for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $814,222 $366,400 33.5616 $12,297 -7.16%
2024 $732,800 $366,400 36.15 $13,245 -18.60%
2023 $590,968 $366,400 44.41 $16,272 -14.84%
2022 $508,889 $366,400 52.15 $19,108 -3.66%
2021 $491,812 $366,400 54.13 $19,833 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 136 Jefferson Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Sturgis Rd, Monticello 10/21/2014 $100,000
161 State Route 17B, Monticello 5,345
41 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 874 04/07/2025 $180,000
205 State Route 17B, Monticello 5,040 03/09/2022 $1,050,000
55 Sturgis Rd, Monticello 8,868 06/13/2017 $1,675,000
60 Liberty St, Monticello 1,489 10/28/2019 $58,000
106 Jefferson St, Monticello 6,069 04/19/2024 $1
126 Jefferson St, Monticello 12/30/2020
50 Jefferson St, Monticello 5,948 09/15/2010 $220,000