Sullivan County  »  55 Sturgis Rd

55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 106-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Sale date 06/13/2017
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Building sqft 8,868
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 8,868 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,908,867.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

No photo available
55 Sturgis Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/06/2026
Last updated 05/07/2026
Lot size 1.3 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David L. Schiller
James DeSimone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
55 Sturgis Rd
55 Sturgis Road, Monticello
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,320,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2017 $1,675,000
09/09/2009 $1
04/13/2007 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2017 - D
06/16/2017 - R
Deed
09/09/2009 - D
09/15/2009 - R
Deed
04/13/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/02/1994 - D
07/28/1994 - R
Deed
12/16/1993 - D
01/07/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,010
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,908,867
Assessed value $775,000

Assessment History for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,722,222 $775,000 33.5616 $26,010 -7.16%
2024 $1,550,000 $775,000 36.15 $28,016 -18.60%
2023 $1,250,000 $775,000 44.41 $34,418 -14.84%
2022 $1,076,389 $775,000 52.15 $40,416 -3.66%
2021 $1,040,268 $775,000 54.13 $41,951 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 55 Sturgis Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Sturgis Rd, Monticello 10/21/2014 $100,000
8 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,459 03/20/2015 $15,000
2 Heritage Ln, Monticello 1,580 02/01/2024
20 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 2,286 08/27/2014 $1
64 Liberty St, Monticello 2,744 09/09/2020 $1
41 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 874 04/07/2025 $180,000
8 Heritage Ln, Monticello 1,347 01/23/2025 $255,000
7 Heritage Ln, Monticello 1,900 03/24/2020 $1
4 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 972 10/16/2020 $47,000
60 Liberty St, Monticello 1,489 10/28/2019 $58,000