Sullivan County  »  74 Pleasant St

74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 107-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Sale date 05/12/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,264

Lot & Building Information for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Building sqft 10,179
Building class Medium Retail Outlet (456)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medium Retail Outlet (456) located at 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 10,179 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,046,798.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2025 $1,100,000
06/19/2013 $450,000
03/08/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Deed
06/19/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Deed
03/08/2012 - D
03/19/2012 - R
Deed
05/06/2010 - D
06/03/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,264
Market value $1,046,798
Assessed value $425,000

Assessment History for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $944,444 $425,000 33.5616 $14,264 -7.16%
2024 $850,000 $425,000 36.15 $15,364 -18.60%
2023 $685,484 $425,000 44.41 $18,874 -14.84%
2022 $590,278 $425,000 52.15 $22,164 -3.66%
2021 $570,470 $425,000 54.13 $23,005 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Pleasant Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.74
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.74
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.36
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.39
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.39
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.39
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.58
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.00
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 2.88

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.39
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.54
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.00
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.75