Sullivan County  »  36-40 Cottage St

36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 106-4-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Sale date 07/19/2018
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,712

Lot & Building Information for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Building sqft 8,096
Total sqft 8,096
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 130 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 100
Depth 130
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1960 and has a total of 8,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 is $6,712.

When was 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 07/19/2018 for $585,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2018 $585,000
01/25/2017 $523,275
08/11/2006 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
01/25/2017 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed
08/11/2006 - D
08/28/2006 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
04/19/2002 - R
Deed
09/01/2001 - D
10/17/2001 - R
Deed
06/16/2000 - D
07/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,712
Market value $492,611
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,444 $200,000 33.5616 $6,712 -7.16%
2024 $400,000 $200,000 36.15 $7,230 -18.60%
2023 $322,581 $200,000 44.41 $8,882 -14.84%
2022 $277,778 $200,000 52.15 $10,430 -3.66%
2021 $268,456 $200,000 54.13 $10,826 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 36-40 Cottage Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,416 07/25/2008 $1
22 Cottage St, Monticello 1,428 02/12/2021 $108,000
74 Pleasant St, Monticello 10,179 05/12/2025 $1,100,000
44 Cottage St, Monticello 2,502 10/15/2018 $27,000
15 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 672 11/29/2014 $1
23 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 862 09/22/2022 $185,000
31 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,498 11/05/2024 $450,000
72 Pleasant St, Monticello 07/24/2000 $1
13 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,100 07/11/2022 $249,000
21 Rock Ridge Dr, Monticello 3,552 04/06/2022 $375,000
46 Cottage St, Monticello 2,375 10/15/2018 $35,000
19 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 672 12/06/2024 $210,000
26 Cottage St, Monticello 1,292 10/29/2021 $49,500
62 High St, Monticello 1,400 12/05/2016 $1
28 Cottage St, Monticello 1,669 10/27/2008 $31,000
24 Cottage St, Monticello 1,960 06/12/2020 $1
57 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 2,964
42 Cottage St, Monticello 1,794 11/20/2023 $55,000
28 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,040 08/02/2021 $250,000
52 Liberty St, Monticello 1,680 12/18/2009 $40,000